, ,

457 Visa To Be Abolished – Replaced With New TSS Visa

Government Reforms See Abolition And Replacement Of The 457 visa with TSS Visa

Today, (18 April 2017), the Australian Government announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa in March 2018.

Introducing the TSS Visa Program

The TSS visa programme will be comprised of a Short-Term stream of up to two years and a Medium-Term stream of up to four years.

This new visa is part of the Government’s reform package to strengthen the integrity and quality of Australia’s temporary and permanent employer-sponsored skilled migration programmes.

The 457 visa is the most commonly used program for Australian or overseas employers to sponsor skilled overseas workers to work in Australia temporarily. The 457 visa provided 2 main alternatives, Business sponsorship and self-sponsorship.

See the Announcement posted bu the Australian PM Below. In it, Mr Turnbull says that the four-year visa system, which permits highly skilled migrants to apply for permanent residency at its conclusion, would be replaced in a bid to protect Australian jobs.

The 95,000 skilled migrants currently in Australia on 457 visas would be unaffected and still be able apply for permanent residency at the end of the four years.

“We will no longer allow 457 visas to be passports to jobs that could and should go to Australians,” Mr Turnbull said

What we currently know:

When is the 457 visa programme going to be removed?

No actual date has been announced yet for the changes to take place. However, it is expected to be soon. The announcement on the Australian migration government website states “The implementation of these reforms will begin immediately and will be completed in March 2018”.

I am currently on a 457 visa! What will happen to my status?

At this time we understand that all existing 457 visa holders will maintain their visa status and permanent residency can still be applied for at the end of this period.

Immigration Minister Peter Dutton said the 95,000 people already in the country on a 457 work permit would be unaffected by the change and permitted to apply for residency.

Beyond that, no further 457 visas will be issued.

Unlike the current visa arrangement, the replacement — a two year temporary visa specifically designed to recruit the “best and the brightest” in the national interest — will not allow permanent residency at its conclusion.

Written by Mark

As the founder of Getting Down Under, Mark is passionate about demystifying the process associated with a move to Australia.
Having launched Getting Down Under in early January 2006 and made the move to Australia from the UK in the same year, Mark continues to share resources and support for those looking for assitance, Getting Down Under.

6 Comments

Leave a Reply
  1. hi Mark, my name is Kim, i’m from USA, i have a job offer be a spa Salon Maneger in Australia, i’m 44 years old , do you think will be difficult to have a TSS visa ? please can you help me? thank you !
    kim

    • Hi Kim, without knowing all your background it’s difficult to say. One thing I would say is to keep in mind that according to the current STOL listing, for this occupation the employer needs to meet the following criteria.

      a) positions that predominately involve hair dressing and/or beauty therapy related non-managerial tasks; or
      b) positions in a business that employ fewer than five employees.

      All the best

      Mark

  2. Dear sir

    I had studied in Australia. I had done hospitality diploma in commercial cookery of 2 years. I have all related documents of my study along with certificate of trade recognition of Australia. I also have all salary slips, super renuation. I had applied permanent residency in 2009 but due to of an accident I went back to India in 2011 at that time I was on bringing Visa. Now I want to apply permanent residency again. Please guide me.

    Thanks

    Chander Mohan

  3. I would welcome your comments on the TSS Visa age limitation. As I understand it the TSS has a maximum age of 45. I am 60, my wife 50, and our youngest son 14. My current 457 Vis expires in Dec 2019. Will I be able to obtain another work visa (I work at Monash University as a Group Manager) given my age? I am operating under the assumption that given my age, I am not eligible for PR however, I am hoping that my son can complete his year 12 here in Australia with all of us together (his year 12 ends in Dec 2020) . Many thanks!

    • Hi Timothy, the future is not looking very bright, unfortunately. I would encourage you to validate my understanding with a registered migration agent, however, 4 years is the maximum term available under the 457 visa scheme. At the end of this term, you would need to re-apply and any application would be governed by the terms of the new TSS visa scheme.

      Australian visa regulations may change between now and the end of 2019 however until then, it’s not the best of news I’m afraid.

5 Pings & Trackbacks

  1. Pingback:

  2. Pingback:

  3. Pingback:

  4. Pingback:

  5. Pingback:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What do you think?

357 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 2

Upvotes: 1

Upvotes percentage: 50.000000%

Downvotes: 1

Downvotes percentage: 50.000000%

Australian Occupations SOL Reaching Ceiling

Occupation Groups Nearing Their Occupation Ceilings

2017 - 2018 Australian Skilled Occupations List (SOL)

2017 – 2018 Skilled Occupations List (SOL)