in , , ,

March 2018 457 Visa – What It Means To You

Further details on the new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) (subclass 482) visa

The Australian Department of Home Affairs (DHA) has published some additional clarification of the various changes to the skilled visa regulations planned for March 2018.

These include further details on the new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) (subclass 482) visa which is due to replace the Subclass 457 visa.

2018 TSS visa updates

TSS applications require the applicant to have at least two years of work experience in the previous five years in the nominated occupation.

DHA reconfirmed that applications lodged before the implementation date for standard business sponsorship (SBS), 457 nominations and 457 visas will be processed under the current rules, apart from 457 nomination applications lodged without a related visa application being lodged – these will be cancelled and the nominee fee refunded.

Renewal of sponsorship will be auto-approved for an additional five years, on completion of a streamlined online renewal form, unless there are integrity concerns or the sponsor declares that they no longer meet the criteria.

When completing the nomination form, the employer will have to select the length of the employment period (possible options being one, two, three or four years depending on whether the occupation qualifies for the short-term stream or the long-term stream). At present, the 457 visa is usually issued for four years.

Holders of multiple, successive, short-term TSS visas may have trouble satisfying the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement.

Labour Market Testing (LMT) will be mandatory for all TSS visa applications unless international trade obligations apply. At least two advertisements must be placed, in English, for at least 21 calendar days, not longer than six months before submitting the visa application. Adverts must contain the position title, job description and salary (if this is below the high-income threshold).

Condition 8607 is a new condition whereby TSS visa holders who wish to change occupation, rather than an employer, will have to have a new nomination and visa approved.

There will be additional changes made to the skilled occupations lists, including extra skilled occupations made available to employers in regional areas for specific visa programs. These changes will not affect pending applications.

Have any thoughts or questions. Click Here to post a question in our forums.

Written by Mark

As the founder of Getting Down Under, Mark is passionate about demystifying the process associated with a move to Australia.
Having launched Getting Down Under in early January 2006 and made the move to Australia from the UK in the same year, Mark continues to share resources and support for those looking for assitance, Getting Down Under.

If you have a question for Mark, please post in our Forums

Years Of MembershipCommunity ModeratorVerified UserForum BuddyContent Author

What do you think?

359 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 8

Upvotes: 5

Upvotes percentage: 62.500000%

Downvotes: 3

Downvotes percentage: 37.500000%

Jobs Removed From The 2016 - 2017 SOL

Changes Announced To The MLTSSL and STSOL Lists

457 to TSS Visa Pipeline

457 Visa In The Pipeline? How Are You Impacted