Australia Points Test Changes – November 2019

Australia-Points-Calculator-Changes-November-2019

We briefly wrote about the planned changes to the Australian Points test back in early April, however, following the publication of the legislative documents supporting the changes we can now go into a little more detail about what these changes may mean for overseas candidates looking to emigrate to Australia.

The changes are relevant to existing Subclass 489,189 and 190 and the new Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) Subclass 491 visa, which will also commence on 16 November 2019.

Thankfully, the changes appear to be mostly positive, with an increase in points across several areas. The most dramatic improvement is associated with an additional 15 points for applicants who are nominated by a State or Territory government.

Let’s dig into all of the planned changes to the Australian Points scheme below.

Changes to the Australian Points Test from 16 November 2019

Ten points for Specialist Educational qualifications. Currently 5 points.

Ten points for applicants with a skilled spouse or de facto partner (under 45 with Competent English, suitable skills assessment and with an occupation on the same skilled occupation list). Currently 5 points.

Ten points for applicants who do not have a spouse or de facto partner or who have a spouse or de facto partner who is an Australian citizen or a Permanent resident (New)

Five points for applicants with a spouse or de facto partner who has competent English (New)

Fifteen points for applicants who are nominated by a State or Territory government, or who are sponsored by a suitable family member. These points are relevant to applicants for a Subclass 489 visa or the new Subclass 491 visa. Currently 10 points.

How will Australian applications be ranked based on their points score?

When all points except partner qualifications are equal, invitations will be ranked in the below order:

First: Applicants with a skilled spouse or de facto partner.

Equal First: Applicants without a spouse or de facto partner.

Second: Applicants with a spouse or de facto partner who demonstrates Competent English but who do not have the skills to obtain skilled partner points.

Third: Applicants with a spouse or de facto partner who is ineligible for either competent English or Skilled partner points.

Will this help your chances of a new life down under?

Will these additional points help you increase your overall points score? Let us know in our comments below.

References:

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2019L00578
https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2019L00578/Explanatory Statement/Text

 



4
Leave a Reply

3 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
3 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Abi Assefa

Thanks i am waiting you.I have no idea

bee72bee

Does that mean that all those who’ve already submitted an EOI will be pushed further down the list?

Scroll to Top