MLTSSL -Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List

MLTSSL

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

Below you can find the current Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). The timestamp for the last time this list was updated is 2019-05-15 13:39:25

An occupation on the MLTSS is required if you are looking to apply under the following Visa Classes

  • Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa (subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa (subclass 187)*
  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) – Points-tested stream
  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Training visa (subclass 407)
  • Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482)
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).

For more information about the Skill Level referenced in the final column; please see the following post: ANZSCO Skill Level Classifications. For more information about the Assessing Authorities including contact/website details.

Please see this post. Australian Skills Assessment Assessing Authority List.

ANZSCO Code Description Assessing Authority Skill Level
133111   Construction Project Manager VETASSESS 1
133211   Engineering Manager EA/AIM 1
134111   Child Care Centre Manager TRA 1
134212   Nursing Clinical Director ANMAC 1
134213   Primary Health Organisation Manager VETASSESS 1
134214   Welfare Centre Manager ACWA 1
139911   Arts Administrator or Manager VETASSESS 1
139912   Environmental Manager VETASSESS 1
211112   Dancer or Choreographer VETASSESS 1
211212   Music Director VETASSESS 1
211213   Musician (Instrumental) VETASSESS 1
212111   Artistic Director VETASSESS 1
221111   Accountant (General) CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221112   Management Accountant CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221113   Taxation Accountant CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221213   External Auditor CPAA/CA/IPA 1
221214   Internal Auditor VETASSESS 1
224111   Actuary VETASSESS 1
224113   Statistician VETASSESS 1
224311   Economist VETASSESS 1
224511   Land Economist VETASSESS 1
224512   Valuer VETASSESS 1
224711   Management Consultant VETASSESS 1
232111   Architect AACA 1
232112   Landscape Architect VETASSESS 1
232212   Surveyor SSSI 1
232213   Cartographer VETASSESS 1
232214   Other Spatial Scientist VETASSESS 1
233111   Chemical Engineer EA 1
233112   Materials Engineer EA 1
233211   Civil Engineer EA 1
233212   Geotechnical Engineer EA 1
233213   Quantity Surveyor AIQS 1
233214   Structural Engineer EA 1
233215   Transport Engineer EA 1
233311   Electrical Engineer EA 1
233411   Electronics Engineer EA 1
233511   Industrial Engineer EA 1
233512   Mechanical Engineer EA 1
233513   Production or Plant Engineer EA 1
233611   Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) EA 1
233612   Petroleum Engineer EA 1
233911   Aeronautical Engineer EA 1
233912   Agricultural Engineer EA 1
233913   Biomedical Engineer EA 1
233914   Engineering Technologist EA 1
233915   Environmental Engineer EA 1
233916   Naval Architect EA 1
233999   Engineering Professionals nec EA 1
234111   Agricultural Consultant VETASSESS 1
234112   Agricultural Scientist VETASSESS 1
234113   Forester VETASSESS 1
234211   Chemist VETASSESS 1
234212   Food Technologist VETASSESS 1
234312   Environmental Consultant VETASSESS 1
234313   Environmental Research Scientist VETASSESS 1
234399   Environmental Scientists nec VETASSESS 1
234412   Geophysicist VETASSESS 1
234413   Hydrogeologist VETASSESS 1
234511   Life Scientist (General) VETASSESS 1
234513   Biochemist VETASSESS 1
234514   Biotechnologist VETASSESS 1
234515   Botanist VETASSESS 1
234516   Marine Biologist VETASSESS 1
234517   Microbiologist VETASSESS 1
234518   Zoologist VETASSESS 1
234599   Life Scientists nec VETASSESS 1
234611   Medical Laboratory Scientist AIMS 1
234711   Veterinarian AVBC 1
234911   Conservator VETASSESS 1
234912   Metallurgist VETASSESS 1
234913   Meteorologist VETASSESS 1
234914   Physicist VETASSESS/ACPSEM 1
234999   Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec VETASSESS 1
241111   Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher AITSL 1
241411   Secondary School Teacher AITSL 1
241511   Special Needs Teacher AITSL 1
241512   Teacher of the Hearing Impaired AITSL 1
241513   Teacher of the Sight Impaired AITSL 1
241599   Special Education Teachers nec AITSL 1
242111   University Lecturer VETASSESS 1
251211   Medical Diagnostic Radiographer ASMIRT 1
251212   Medical Radiation Therapist ASMIRT 1
251213   Nuclear Medicine Technologist ANZSNM 1
251214   Sonographer ASMIRT 1
251411   Optometrist OCANZ 1
251912   Orthotist or Prosthetist AOPA 1
252111   Chiropractor CCEA 1
252112   Osteopath AOAC 1
252411   Occupational Therapist OTC 1
252511   Physiotherapist APC 1
252611   Podiatrist ANZPAC 1
252711   Audiologist VETASSESS 1
252712   Speech Pathologist SPA 1
253111   General Practitioner MedBA 1
253311   Specialist Physician (General Medicine) MedBA 1
253312   Cardiologist MedBA 1
253313   Clinical Haematologist MedBA 1
253314   Medical Oncologist MedBA 1
253315   Endocrinologist MedBA 1
253316   Gastroenterologist MedBA 1
253317   Intensive Care Specialist MedBA 1
253318   Neurologist MedBA 1
253321   Paediatrician MedBA 1
253322   Renal Medicine Specialist MedBA 1
253323   Rheumatologist MedBA 1
253324   Thoracic Medicine Specialist MedBA 1
253399   Specialist Physicians nec MedBA 1
253411   Psychiatrist MedBA 1
253511   Surgeon (General) MedBA 1
253512   Cardiothoracic Surgeon MedBA 1
253513   Neurosurgeon MedBA 1
253514   Orthopaedic Surgeon MedBA 1
253515   Otorhinolaryngologist MedBA 1
253516   Paediatric Surgeon MedBA 1
253517   Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon MedBA 1
253518   Urologist MedBA 1
253521   Vascular Surgeon MedBA 1
253911   Dermatologist MedBA 1
253912   Emergency Medicine Specialist MedBA 1
253913   Obstetrician and Gynaecologist MedBA 1
253914   Ophthalmologist MedBA 1
253915   Pathologist MedBA 1
253917   Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist MedBA 1
253918   Radiation Oncologist MedBA 1
253999   Medical Practitioners nec MedBA 1
254111   Midwife ANMAC 1
254411   Nurse Practitioner ANMAC 1
254412   Registered Nurse (Aged Care) ANMAC 1
254413   Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ANMAC 1
254414   Registered Nurse (Community Health) ANMAC 1
254415   Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) ANMAC 1
254416   Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) ANMAC 1
254417   Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) ANMAC 1
254418   Registered Nurse (Medical) ANMAC 1
254421   Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) ANMAC 1
254422   Registered Nurse (Mental Health) ANMAC 1
254423   Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ANMAC 1
254424   Registered Nurse (Surgical) ANMAC 1
254425   Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) ANMAC 1
254499   Registered Nurses nec ANMAC 1
261111   ICT Business Analyst ACS 1
261112   Systems Analyst ACS 1
261211   Multimedia Specialist ACS 1
261311   Analyst Programmer ACS 1
261312   Developer Programmer ACS 1
261313   Software Engineer ACS 1
261399   Software and Applications Programmers nec ACS 1
262112   ICT Security Specialist ACS 1
263111   Computer Network and Systems Engineer ACS 1
263311   Telecommunications Engineer EA 1
263312   Telecommunications Network Engineer EA 1
271111   Barrister SLAA 1
271311   Solicitor SLAA 1
272311   Clinical Psychologist APS 1
272312   Educational Psychologist APS 1
272313   Organisational Psychologist APS 1
272399   Psychologists nec APS 1
272511   Social Worker AASW 1
312211   Civil Engineering Draftsperson EA/VETASSESS 2
312212   Civil Engineering Technician VETASSESS 2
312311   Electrical Engineering Draftsperson EA 2
312312   Electrical Engineering Technician TRA 2
313211   Radiocommunications Technician TRA 2
313212   Telecommunications Field Engineer EA 2
313213   Telecommunications Network Planner EA 2
313214   Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist EA 2
321111   Automotive Electrician TRA 3
321211   Motor Mechanic (General) TRA 3
321212   Diesel Motor Mechanic TRA 3
321213   Motorcycle Mechanic TRA 3
321214   Small Engine Mechanic TRA 3
322211   Sheetmetal Trades Worker TRA 3
322311   Metal Fabricator TRA 3
322312   Pressure Welder TRA 3
322313   Welder (First Class) TRA 3
323211   Fitter (General) TRA 3
323212   Fitter and Turner TRA 3
323213   Fitter-Welder TRA 3
323214   Metal Machinist (First Class) TRA 3
323313   Locksmith TRA 3
324111   Panelbeater TRA 3
331111   Bricklayer TRA 3
331112   Stonemason TRA 3
331211   Carpenter and Joiner TRA 3
331212   Carpenter TRA 3
331213   Joiner TRA 3
332211   Painting Trades Worker TRA 3
333111   Glazier TRA 3
333211   Fibrous Plasterer TRA 3
333212   Solid Plasterer TRA 3
333411   Wall and Floor Tiler TRA 3
334111   Plumber (General) TRA 3
334112   Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber TRA 3
334113   Drainer TRA 3
334114   Gasfitter TRA 3
334115   Roof Plumber TRA 3
341111   Electrician (General) TRA 3
341112   Electrician (Special Class) TRA 3
341113   Lift Mechanic TRA 3
342111   Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic TRA 3
342212   Technical Cable Jointer TRA 3
342313   Electronic Equipment Trades Worker TRA 3
342314   Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) TRA 3
342315   Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) TRA 3
351311   Chef TRA 2
361112   Horse Trainer TRA 3
394111   Cabinetmaker TRA 3
399111   Boat Builder and Repairer TRA 3
399112   Shipwright TRA 3
452316   Tennis Coach VETASSESS 3
452411   Footballer VETASSESS 3