Australian Skilled Visa’s – An Overview

Australian Skilled Visa's - An Overview - Optimized blue ocean1 - Getting Down Under assurance-of-support, australian-permanent-residence, permanent-residence-visa, Skilled-Visa, skills-assessment, visa-classes

For many folks looking to emigrate to Australia, the Australian Skilled Visa route is often the route they take when applying for perminant residency.

There are many different classes of Skilled Visa so I have listed an overview of the different Visa Classes for you below:

SKILLED INDEPENDENT (Permanent) – sub class 136.

This is one of the main skills migration visas.

Who can apply: Individuals with occupations on the Skilled Occupations List with a positive skills assessment from an authorised body and who meet the current pass mark of 120.

What it entitles you to: Permanent Residence and the ability to settle anywhere in Australia.


Terms and Conditions
: Points are granted for skill, age, English Language Ability, Work Experience etc

Further Information: The normal age limit applies for principal applicants i.e. less than forty-five years.

SKILLED AUSTRALIAN SPONSORED (Permanent) – sub class 138.

A further skills visa where the applicant has a Parent, sibling, adult child, aunt or uncle, resident in Australia (Australian citizen, Australian permanent residence visa holder or eligible New Zealand citizen) and willing to sponsor.

Who can apply: Any skilled person as before with the appropriate relation in Australia and a positive skills assessment from an authorised body.

What it entitles you to: Permanent residence and the ability to settle anywhere in Australia.

Terms and Conditions: Points are awarded as before and sponsorship contributes a further 15 points. The pass mark is 110 points.

Further Information: Normal skills migration age limit applies for the Principal applicant i.e. less than forty-five years. An assurance of support is required. There are specific requirements for applicants with sponsors who live in Sydney, Wollongong, Gosford or Newcastle.

SKILLED STATE/TERRITORY NOMINATED INDEPENDENT (Permanent) – sub class137.

Again one of the main group of skills migration visas.

Who can apply: Individuals with occupations on the Skilled Occupations List who have a positive skills assessment from an authorised body but cannot meet the skilled independent pass mark but meet the pool mark and the occupation is a skill shortage in one of the states/territories.

What it entitles you to: Permanent residence but one is required to live and work in the nominating state/territory for two years.

Further Information: Normal skills migration age limits apply; the principal applicant must be less than forty-five years.

SKILLED INDEPENDENT REGIONAL PROVISIONAL (Temporary) – sub class 495.

A skills visa giving initial three years temporary residence.

Who can apply: Any skilled person with a positive skills assessment from an authorised body who has no family members in Australia to sponsor, who cannot reach the Skilled Independent pass mark of 120 points and whose skills do not meet the requirements for State/Territory nomination.

What it entitles you to: Three years temporary residence in a regional area of Australia and it can be made permanent on application after two years residence with one year’s employment.

Terms and Conditions: State/Territory sponsorship is required and the normal skills migration age limit applies, the principal applicant must be less than forty-five years of age.

Further Information: It is necessary to achieve a 110 points criteria for skills application, skill, age, English language ability, work experience, etc. DIMIA will award ten additional points for state/territory sponsorship.

SKILLED-DESIGNATED AREA SPONSORED PROVISIONAL (Temporary) – sub class 496.

A skills visa giving initial three years temporary residence.

Who can apply: Any skilled person with an appropriate family member, willing to sponsor, living in a designated postcode area and a positive skills assessment from one of the authorised bodies. In this case family members are, Parent, Sibling, Adult Child, Aunt/Uncle, Grandparent or First Cousin.

What it entitles you to: A provisional visa initially for three years and applicants can apply for permanent residence on completion of two years’ residence and one year’s employment in a designated area. Terms and Conditions: The application is not points tested and the current work experience requirement is reduced.

Further Information: Normal skills migration age limit applies – the principal applicant must be less than forty-five years.

EMPLOYER NOMINATION (Permanent) – sub class 121.

This is the major element in a group of four visas which are employer driven.

Who can apply:Highly skilled individuals whose skills are difficult to source in Australia whose occupation is on the ENSOL.

What it entitles you to: Permanent residence in Australia – other Sub classes in this group provide permanent or temporary residence.

Terms and Conditions: The employer must have DIMIA approval to recruit overseas and applicants (nominees) have six months to lodge an application from the date of nomination approval. If the applicant does not have two years recent work experience in Australia (including twelve months with the nominating employer) normal skills assessment will be required from one of the authorised bodies unless a base salary of over
$151,500 p.a is offered.

Further Information: Normal skills migration age limits apply i.e. up to forty-four years but there is limited flexibility beyond this in exceptional circumstances



  • Let's Help You Get Down Under!
    Join Our Free Newsletter
    Join the 34,000 members who receive our Free Tips , News and Emigration Resources direct to their inbox.
    Subscribe
    Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.

    10
    Leave a Reply

    avatar
    6 Comment threads
    0 Thread replies
    0 Followers
     
    Most reacted comment
    Hottest comment thread
    4 Comment authors
    pennysteve carterMarkDELIL HASSEN Recent comment authors
      Subscribe  
    newest oldest most voted
    Notify of
    penny
    Guest
    penny

    I’m studying the certificate III in children service, which is one of thecriminal skilled list. I would like to know that if I got the job concernong to this skill and want to use this skill to apply for Tempolary Residence, I need to get the 2 year Diploma or not? or only Certificate III is alright?

    Thank you very much

    steve carter
    Guest
    steve carter

    i have been granted a subclass 136 skilled migration visa, but am unsure of the time we have to do, it was issued in jan 2007, we activated the visas in Dec 07, and the visa is valid until july 2012. Could you tell us if we have 2 years or 4 to for residency please your help would be appreciated
    Manys thanks
    Steve carter

    DELIL HASSEN
    Guest
    DELIL HASSEN

    PLEASE,REPLY TO MY REQUEST

    DELIL HASSEN
    Guest
    DELIL HASSEN

    It is a great opportunity for professionals from poor and non democratic countries.

    DELIL HASSEN
    Guest
    DELIL HASSEN

    I want to to move to Australia to live and work as NGO staff or aid worker.