Planned Changes Between April 2017 - March 2018

,

Planned Australia Visa Changes – April 2017 – March 2018

What’s Next Following The Recent Changes

So it’s been a big week as far as Australian Immigration news is concerned and we’ve had quite a few questions posted on our forums and in the article comments in relation to when certain changes will come into effect.

With this in mind and with input from one of the recently published fact sheets, we thought it would be useful to provide a summary of the key events planned over the next 12 months and the consequences of these events on people looking to emigrate to Australia, starting from the date the changes were announced through to March 2018.

Changes from April 2017

From 19 April 2017, for new applicants for permanent employer sponsored skilled visa programmes:

– Occupation lists: The Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) will be significantly condensed, with 216 occupations removed, and access to 24 occupations restricted to regional Australia (e.g. occupations relating to farming and agriculture). The CSOL currently underpins the Direct Entry stream of the ENS visa.

– The CSOL will also be renamed the new Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) and will be
updated every six months based on advice from the Department of Employment.

– The other occupations list used for skilled migration, the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) will be renamed the new Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). This list will contain occupations that have been assessed as being of high value to the Australian economy and aligning to the Government’s longer term training and workforce strategies.

Changes from July 2017

From 1 July 2017, for permanent employer sponsored skilled visa programmes:

Occupations lists:

  • The STSOL will be further reviewed based on advice from the Department of Employment.
  • The MLTSSL will be revised based on outcomes from the Department of Education and Training’s 2017-18 SOL review.

English language requirements:

  • A requirement of an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) (or equivalent test) score of 6 in each component.

Age:

  • A maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application will apply to Direct Entry stream
    applicants.
  • A maximum age requirement of 50 at the time of application will continue to apply to Temporary Residence Transition stream applicants.

Changes by December 2017

Before 31 December 2017, for permanent employer sponsored skilled visa programmes:

  • The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (the Department) will commence the collection of Tax File Numbers for these visa holders, and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records to ensure that visa holders are not paid less than their nominated salary.
  • The Department will commence the publication of details relating to sponsors sanctioned for failing to meet their obligations under the Migration Regulation 1994 and related legislation.

Changes from March 2018

From March 2018, for ENS and RSMS:

  • For the ENS and RSMS visa: The MLTSSL will now apply, with additional occupations available to support regional employers for the RSMS.
  • Minimum market salary rate: Employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the

Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold.

Residency

  • The permanent residence eligibility period will be extended from two to three years.
  • Work experience: At least three years’ relevant work experience.
  • Age: All applicants must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application.
  • Training requirement: a strengthened training requirement for employers to contribute towards training Australian workers.

 

Written by Mark

As the founder of Getting Down Under, Mark is passionate about demystifying the process associated with a move to Australia.
Having launched Getting Down Under in early January 2006 and made the move to Australia from the UK in the same year, Mark continues to share resources and support for those looking for assitance, Getting Down Under.

What do you think?

358 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 3

Upvotes: 2

Upvotes percentage: 66.666667%

Downvotes: 1

Downvotes percentage: 33.333333%

38 Comments

Leave a Reply
  1. Hi
    Our occupation Call or contact centre manager (149211) was removed from the list. As we were working on this from last 2 years. What options we have now? Should we apply for Customer service manager or any other. What are your inputs about the occupation. Please advise. Are there any chances of occupation coming back.

  2. Hi, my husband and I are in the process of applying to migrate to Australia, I am a CILEx lawyer (alternative route to being a Solicitir and I’ve worked as a police station accredited representative for 7 yrs with an LLB law degree) before that as a paralegal. My husband is an Analyst for Energy company and also experience as an Anslyst in Telecoms. He is an EEA national with 11 yrs permanent residency in the U.K. By the time we apply he will be a British citizen. Do you think our jobs will qualify as any changes on the list in July I.e removal from the list etc. I know there’s not much information to go on but we are both under 35 yrs.

    • Hi Jessica, it’s difficult to say. Do either of your occupations align with those listed on one of the occupations lists? If they are, it really comes down to how your skills are assessed against these occupations by the relevant assessment body. If they meet the requirements of the role then yes, you should qualify.

  3. Hi Mark,

    My husband gave the skills assessment to VET-ASSES for 251312 (Occupation Health & Safety Officer) under 190 visa by April 1st week. Now it is on the STSOL list. We are waiting for the outcome from VETASSESS. By any chance will it be remove from the STSOL list in July?

  4. Hi Mark,

    Myself & my husband have submitted our EOI for Software Engineer with 65 points earlier this month, however our migration agent came back to us couple of days ago saying that from now on the required points are 75 for Soft Engineer. Will this subject to change in July 2017? If there is any chance that it will be back to 65 points at some stage this year?

    Many thanks,
    Alti

    • Hi Alti, it really depends on the number of applicants meeting the new threshold. If there are not sufficient numbers meeting the new 75 point pass mark then the migration department may lower the threshold, however its very difficult to forecast without having visibility of the number of software engineers who have also submitted an EOI with more than 65 points.

      • Right, i see, thanks for the quick response!

        What would be the best way of tracking it?
        I went to the invitation round results websites to see the required points, is this the only to track it?

        Many thanks,
        Alti

    • No, there are caveats associated with the types of restaurant. You couldn’t, for example, get rsms for being a manager in a MacDonalds.

  5. Hi Mark, i m doing diploma of horticulture. I m thinking about rsms from farms. Is new rules edfect rsms in farming?

  6. Hi mark i am a electrician and i got my 457 visa this year in January so is thier any chance ill be able to apply pr in 2019 or our door will also close towards pr

    • I think it depends on what list your occupation is on when you have completed your second-year Reshniel. The Australian government has been quite sketchy on detail on PR options for existing 457 holders seeking PR after March 2018 so I’m hopeful they clarify this position soon so we can provide some slightly more helpful guidance.

    • At time of typing, Electrician is on the MLTSSL so no, I don’t in the short term, however, this list is due to be revised in July so this position may change.

  7. Hi mark,i am hepatitis b positive,iam applying for electronics equipment trade worker,can i get visa ?. thanking u

    • Hi Bojo, I have heard mixed reviews on applying for An Australian visa when Hepatitis B positive. Whilst it is true that diseases do not automatically stop a person from applying for an Australian visa it will be a medical opinion that determines the success of a visa or not.

  8. Hi Mark!
    Do you anticipate any major changes (apart from occupation ceilings) in MLTSSL for subclass 189? Is MLTSSL final for 2017-2018? I am a Network System Engineer, planning to apply for subclass 189 (have 65 points). As the occupation ceiling is full for 2016-2017, I am really worried that whether I’d be able to apply in July or not. Any idea that “Network and System Engineer” will be still on list?

    • I would hope there aren’t too many changes John due to the large number of occupations already impacted as part of the most recent updates. With that said, your guess is really as good as mine mate!

  9. Hi Mark,

    My occupation is currently flagged as Materials Engineer** in the new MLTSSL. Could you please tell if this list is going to be revised anytime this year? or will it stay the same thought this year.

    Cheers

    • Hi Prasanth, We understand that the MLTSSL will be reviewed a little further before the final list for the 2017 – 2018 migration year is published in July.

  10. Hi mark…
    Is that any effect on the occupation 323214 metal machinist after July 2017 is that my occupation in demand?? How much % chance to get visa and which subclass is suitable for me . I have 7 years of experience in CNC machinist. And I’m only 27 years old!!

    • Hi Dinesh, It’s difficult to say. What I can say is that Metal Machinist was not one of the occupations flagged for removal earlier this year. Things may change, however.

      The role in question is currently on the MLTSSL. If it stays there you will have quite a few options including the Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) visa.

  11. hi Mark
    I have granted 457 on feb 2017, my job has been taken from the new list and I will be 45 end of June 2017, I was planning to apply to transition scheme after two years 2019, am I still eligible with the grandfathering policy to apply for transition PR scheme after two years considering my age will be 47 and the previous conditions that you can apply up to 50 years old.
    thanks

  12. Helo sir
    My occupation is wholesaler 133312 and my assessment is positive but my occupation is removed in stsol list please suggest me my occupation is added in stsol list in future or not or any other visa to apply.
    Pls tell me can I apply NZ Pr under this category

    • Hi Vijay, unfortunately, you need to have this occupation on either the STSOL or MLTSSL to qualify for a skilled visa. Unless you marry an Australian, your options are quite limited unfortunately until the occupations lists are revised again.

  13. Hi Mark, my occupation was flagged on the old sol, podiatrist so does this mean that the mltssl occupations could be removed in July. Is it worth applying. Thanks for your help

    • Hi Stuart, the SOL has been replaced by the MLTSSL. There is a suggestion that the MLTSSL will be updated in July following recommendations by the Australian Education Department. Personally speaking, however, I’m not expecting any major changes to the MLTSSL list in July beyond some tweaking around the edges.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

TSS Visa - Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

TSS – Temporary Skill Shortage Visa – How It Works

Australian Occupations List

Australian Occupations List