What Are My Chances Of Getting An Australian Visa

How long to get an Australian Visa

So you’ve got an occupation on one of the Australian Skilled Occupations Lists. You have registered an Expression Of Interest (EOI) with Skillselect and you’re now left waiting to see if you’ll get that sought after an invitation to apply for an Australian Visa.

As a skilled migrant, you’re probably already familiar with the Australian points test and the requirement to reach a certain points threshold to qualify for migration under your occupation. However beyond that. How long should you be expected to wait for an invitation to apply and what are your overall chances of getting an Australian Visa?

What Are My Chances Of Getting An Australian Visa?

We get asked this question quite a lot here at Getting Down Under and to be honest, it’s a pretty difficult question to answer because there are so many dependencies to being successful.

Sure, you have a confirmed occupation in demand, you have reached the points threshold and English language requirement, however, there is something that’s really difficult to take account for, and that’s the other applicants.

You see, once you have registered an Expression Of Interest with SkillSelect, you are automatically ranked against the other Australian visa applicants who have also applied.

Your ranking is based on the information you provide within your EOI. EOIs are ranked using points achieved on the skilled migration points test. A prescribed pass mark will be set as the minimum points score required for each visa category.

Where you have the same number of points as another applicant, then this equally scoring EOIs will be separated by the time of submission with earlier submission dates ranking more highly.

Now let’s look at a few scenarios to see how this would work in practice.

Australian EOI Scenario 1

What Are My Chances Of Getting An Australian Visa

So in the above scenario, you have qualified for an Australian skilled Visa with 65 points. You have been added to the SkillSelect queue for your occupation.

As you have qualified with more than the minimum number of points for this occupation (in this example the minimum is 60 points), you will receive an application before those applicants who have qualified with only 60 points.

The small number of applicants who have qualified with more than 65 points or those who have the same number of points as you but registered their EOI before you will be invited first.

EOI Scenario 2

How long to get an Australian Visa

In this second scenario, with 65 points you have joined your fellow applicants at the front of the SkillSelect queue.

Even though these applicants registered with SkillSelect months before you did. As your points score is higher. You will be invited to apply for a skilled visa first

Australian EOI Process – Scenario 3

Australian Expression Of Interest (EOI) Process

In this final scenario, you’ve completed your EOI and feel pretty good about yourself. Despite only needing 60 points to qualify for your application, you’ve managed to score 65 points.

What you don’t know, however, is there is a large number of applicants who have been waiting for an invitation with even more points.

In this instance, even though you have qualified with a high points score. The fact that there are applicants with even more points means that you will not receive an invitation until these applicants receive an invitation first.

Other Considerations

After submitting your EOI, you can view your point score; however, because your ranking is continuously changing as new EOI’s are submitted and invitations issued, you will not see your ranking.

Your EOI will stay in SkillSelect for a maximum of two years. At any time during the validity of your EOI, you can update your details to reflect any additional qualifications or experience you might have obtained. This might increase your likelihood of being invited or an employer contacting you.

After each invitation round for the independent and skilled regional (provisional) sponsored visas, the Australian government published via the SkillSelect website, the lowest points test mark for which an EOI received an invitation.

This will give you an indication of your potential for receiving an invitation in future rounds.

Have any questions?

Have any questions? Post these in our comments below or pop on over to our Australian Migration forums and we’ll look to help where we can.



32
Leave a Reply

avatar
21 Comment threads
11 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
20 Comment authors
ColinLauraVicki IkutegbeMarkWaqar Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Colin
Member

Very well presented article. Thanks Mark, makes a lot of sense now.

Laura
Guest
Laura

I am currently in the process of completing an EOI, my AISTL assessment is currently on its way back from OZ as my final step of the process and should be here in a couple of days. Just received an email to say points for independent VISA have increased from 60 to 65 meaning that I no longer have enough points. Is there any leeway? or am I unfortunately very unlucky? Your feedback would be appreciated. Many thanks, Laura

Vicki Ikutegbe
Guest
Vicki Ikutegbe

Hi Mark,
I am looking to apply for NSW nomination under the stream 2 option. I have a total of 90 points and would be applying for the occupation of Education Adviser, which does not appear on the NSW 190 priority list. My question is what you think my chances are for getting invited under stream 2 and this occupation. I can’t seem to find any comments in online forums where other people have gotten nominations under stream 2 and this occupation. Any advice would be welcome. Thanks Vicki

Waqar
Guest
Waqar

Hi mark,
I have completed my master of professional accounting, professional year and I also have secured 79+ in pte. The problem now is that accounting is N/A in the invitation rounds. What should I do? Should I wait for June/July 2018 and there are rumours that accounting will be eliminated soon.
Please reply
Thank you

Elissa
Guest
Elissa

Hi mark,
My husband is applying for 189 and his occupation (internal auditor) is on mtlssl, can he earn points on spouse assesment if my occupation (chemist) is not eligeble for 189 visa?
Thank you in advance

Sohail
Guest
Sohail

Hi Mark.
I am Sohail from Pakistan. I have master in Business Administrations (HR), i have 8 years experience in finance and HR, with iNGO (MSF). Can i get Australia visa.

Godfrey
Guest
Godfrey

Hi Mark, I have my brother in law his turning 45 in March any chance can apply 189?
Thanks
Godfrey.

Mayank
Member
Mayank

Hi Mark,
I am looking to apply for 189 class visa with 70points in the month of March 2018 for 2017-18. I am worried by the time the category of ICT Business Analyst might be filled as it has been the trend every year. Should I wait for July 18 to put forward my Expression of Interest?

Thanks,
Mayank

Oladimeji Adisa
Guest
Oladimeji Adisa

Hi mark
at what stage should i add the state nomination points in my calculations of points. is it already added before i get the nomination of after the nomination. i mean for visa 190|489

Oladimeji Adisa
Guest
Oladimeji Adisa

Hi Mark, please i will like to find out if i can already addd the 5 points for state nomination under 190/489 or i have to wait until i have been nominated. mean when i am calculating my pionts. i presently have about 60 point minus the 5 points from state nomination. thank you

Yaser
Guest
Yaser

Hi Mark
I currently have 2 x EOIs that I filed in march 2017 skilled independent with 60 points and then in may 2017 with state nomination of NSW with 65 points, to date I have not received an invitation and someone has told me that my choice of NSW was not right and that I should have gone for another state! Can you pls suggest which state should I file a parallel EOI to receive an invitation? i.e the state with the highest chance to get an invitation with System Anaylst category? Thanks

zarana
Guest
zarana

hello i am a single mother and ii want to apply for PR . i have a divorce deed not the degree so is it compulsory to get a consent letter signed by the father ..please do tell…thank you

lloyd simpson
Guest
lloyd simpson

hi mark Hi Mark , I am 47 yrs old , have run a successful business in the Uk for the past 23 years , good turnover and profitable employing 30 +people, I am looking to apply for a sponsored business visa , so that I can acquire a business in Australia in a similar field and expand. I have many links through my customers in the uk to their subsidiary’s in Australia, so believe I have a strong case for acceptance and future growth potential. I seem to tick all the boxes in terms of assets and experience etc… Read more »

Ceejay
Guest
Ceejay

Hi Mark, hope you are well. When submitting documents for relevant skilled employment assessment. Can you please advise if I have to have the Statutory Declaration / Affidavit by a direct supervisor notarised / witnessed? If yes, who can witnessed / authorised the document? Thank you in advance. Best regards.

abbas.mahmoudi.aut
Member
abbas.mahmoudi.aut

Hi Mark ,
Thank you for your regard .
I’m Abbas from Iran , if you remember me .
I have another question dear Mark .
Could you tell me if , I need to write a CDR letter ?

abbas.mahmoudi.aut
Member
abbas.mahmoudi.aut

Hi Mark,
How are you?
I’m Abbas and I’m from Iran.I’m civil engineer and I’ve been working for more than 7 years.
I’m going to register for 189 visa , but I don’t know how can I register for and which documents are needed?
Which documents are needed for assessment and how can I do this?
I’m looking forward for your help.
Thank you very much.

Hulya
Member

Dear Mark,
I have public relations bachelor degree and hold Turkish nation. I want to permanent visa for work in Australia. Any changes for me?
Thanks your assistance

Paul
Guest
Paul

Hi Mark,

Is it possible even though you did reach the minimum points and still not invited for the next few years? I’ve known few friends that they already submitted their EOI last year and yet they are not invited.

Thanks

Parthi
Guest
Parthi

hi I have applied for EOI under 190 for skillset 224712. My current points are 70. I am nearly 39. what should i do to ensure i dont miss out on the points for age next year. I am running behind time. I do have my cousin in Australia, if they sponsor will that be considered for additional points ?

I am doing a family visa, does it qualify if my husband does skillsassessment and have an IELTS score of 6.5 ?

regards

Aman
Guest
Aman

Hi Mark

My brother has got his PR as skilled visa in September 2016 while in india and he will be shifting to australia in August 2017.Can i get sponsorship points if I apply in July 2017 and how many ?

Regards
Aman

Rizwan
Guest
Rizwan

Hi sir currently i am in last semster of Mcom Marketing from Charles sturt university sydney and i want to get PR in australia. what are my chances and what are the available options for me to apply for PR. Your suggestions will be appreciated.
Regards