, ,

What Are My Chances Of Getting An Australian Visa

After lodging your EOI, How Long Should You Expect To Wait?

So you’ve got an occupation on one of the Australian Skilled Occupations Lists. You have registered an Expression Of Interest (EOI) with Skillselect and you’re now left waiting to see if you’ll get that sought after an invitation to apply for an Australian Visa.

As a skilled migrant, you’re probably already familiar with the Australian points test and the requirement to reach a certain points threshold to qualify for migration under your occupation. However beyond that. How long should you be expected to wait for an invitation to apply and what are your overall chances of getting an Australian Visa?

What Are My Chances Of Getting An Australian Visa?

We get asked this question quite a lot here at Getting Down Under and to be honest, it’s a pretty difficult question to answer because there are so many dependencies to being successful.

Sure, you have a confirmed occupation in demand, you have reached the points threshold and English language requirement, however, there is something that’s really difficult to take account for, and that’s the other applicants.

You see, once you have registered an Expression Of Interest with SkillSelect, you are automatically ranked against the other Australian visa applicants who have also applied.

Your ranking is based on the information you provide within your EOI. EOIs are ranked using points achieved on the skilled migration points test. A prescribed pass mark will be set as the minimum points score required for each visa category.

Where you have the same number of points as another applicant, then this equally scoring EOIs will be separated by the time of submission with earlier submission dates ranking more highly.

Now let’s look at a few scenarios to see how this would work in practice.

Australian EOI Scenario 1

What Are My Chances Of Getting An Australian Visa

So in the above scenario, you have qualified for an Australian skilled Visa with 65 points. You have been added to the SkillSelect queue for your occupation.

As you have qualified with more than the minimum number of points for this occupation (in this example the minimum is 60 points), you will receive an application before those applicants who have qualified with only 60 points.

The small number of applicants who have qualified with more than 65 points or those who have the same number of points as you but registered their EOI before you will be invited first.

EOI Scenario 2

How long to get an Australian Visa

In this second scenario, with 65 points you have joined your fellow applicants at the front of the SkillSelect queue.

Even though these applicants registered with SkillSelect months before you did. As your points score is higher. You will be invited to apply for a skilled visa first

Australian EOI Process – Scenario 3

Australian Expression Of Interest (EOI) Process

In this final scenario, you’ve completed your EOI and feel pretty good about yourself. Despite only needing 60 points to qualify for your application, you’ve managed to score 65 points.

What you don’t know, however, is there is a large number of applicants who have been waiting for an invitation with even more points.

In this instance, even though you have qualified with a high points score. The fact that there are applicants with even more points means that you will not receive an invitation until these applicants receive an invitation first.

Other Considerations

After submitting your EOI, you can view your point score; however, because your ranking is continuously changing as new EOI’s are submitted and invitations issued, you will not see your ranking.

Your EOI will stay in SkillSelect for a maximum of two years. At any time during the validity of your EOI, you can update your details to reflect any additional qualifications or experience you might have obtained. This might increase your likelihood of being invited or an employer contacting you.

After each invitation round for the independent and skilled regional (provisional) sponsored visas, the Australian government published via the SkillSelect website, the lowest points test mark for which an EOI received an invitation.

This will give you an indication of your potential for receiving an invitation in future rounds.

Have any questions?

Have any questions? Post these in our comments below or pop on over to our Australian Migration forums and we’ll look to help where we can.

Written by Mark

As the founder of Getting Down Under, Mark is passionate about demystifying the process associated with a move to Australia.
Having launched Getting Down Under in early January 2006 and made the move to Australia from the UK in the same year, Mark continues to share resources and support for those looking for assitance, Getting Down Under.

8 Comments

Leave a Reply
  1. Hi Mark,

    Is it possible even though you did reach the minimum points and still not invited for the next few years? I’ve known few friends that they already submitted their EOI last year and yet they are not invited.

    Thanks

    • It does happen sometimes Paul though it’s very dependent on the occupation and the occupation ceiling allocated against this particular role.

  2. hi I have applied for EOI under 190 for skillset 224712. My current points are 70. I am nearly 39. what should i do to ensure i dont miss out on the points for age next year. I am running behind time. I do have my cousin in Australia, if they sponsor will that be considered for additional points ?

    I am doing a family visa, does it qualify if my husband does skillsassessment and have an IELTS score of 6.5 ?

    regards

    • Hi Parthi, as you will know, the 190 visa is a state-sponsored visa so I think your cousin sponsoring you will make little difference as your applying under a completely different visa class. For your husband to join you on this visa, he only needs to meet Health and Character requirements. As there is no obligation to have a certain skill or IELTS score as your partner, I’d suggest having a skilled assessment or a 6.5 IELTS score would also likely have little impact. With all that said, your question is stretching the boundaries of my own experience and knowledge so I would be encourage you to seek professional advice from the Australian migration department here.

  3. Hi Mark

    My brother has got his PR as skilled visa in September 2016 while in india and he will be shifting to australia in August 2017.Can i get sponsorship points if I apply in July 2017 and how many ?

    Regards
    Aman

    • Hi Aman, you can get points however the number is governed by a number of factors including your skills, age, English language ability, occupation, Australian work experience and Australian qualifications. See below (or click here) for a high-level calculator

      Australian Points Calculator

  4. Hi sir currently i am in last semster of Mcom Marketing from Charles sturt university sydney and i want to get PR in australia. what are my chances and what are the available options for me to apply for PR. Your suggestions will be appreciated.
    Regards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What do you think?

336 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 2

Upvotes: 1

Upvotes percentage: 50.000000%

Downvotes: 1

Downvotes percentage: 50.000000%

made the move to australia

Eleven Tips to Help You Safely Transport Your Pet to Australia

2017 – 2018 Skilled Migration Intake Announced