Share:

hi mark  

  RSS
(@cefezy)
New Member Registered

am lost on visa option that is suitable for me pls any help will be appreciated thank you

Quote
Posted : November 13, 2019 12:11 am
Topic Tags
Mark
 Mark
(@mark)
Illustrious Member Admin

Welcome to GDU Cefezy 😊 

Ok, for starters, can you please complete this small points test to see how many points you qualify for?

https://gettingdownunder.com/australian-migration-points-calculator/

Also, a little more about your background, experience, occupation etc? All this stuff will help! 👍 

All the best

Mark 

Community Manager
Getting Down Under

ReplyQuote
Posted : November 13, 2019 10:05 am
(@cefezy)
New Member Registered

@mark

  • Age      25
  • English Language Skills    10
  • Skilled employment Experience   5
  • Education  for education i hold  secondary school certificate in my country

 

ReplyQuote
Posted : November 16, 2019 8:07 pm
Mark
 Mark
(@mark)
Illustrious Member Admin

Thanks @cefezy  what is your actual occupation?

This is an important one as having an occupation considered in demand will significantly help you a permanent visa.

Full current occupations lists are here. https://gettingdownunder.com/australia-occupations-list/

Also, what country are you from mate?

Generally, it does't matter however there are still some visas where this information counts. (Working holiday visa is a good example this). 

Cheers

Mark

 

Community Manager
Getting Down Under

ReplyQuote
Posted : November 17, 2019 7:17 am
(@cefezy)
New Member Registered

@mark

mark am a business owner with  multipurpose of   international commerce, e commerce,ict, technology innovation, personal install CCTV camera solar panel

my country is Nigeria and problem here we don't have Australia embassy

ReplyQuote
Posted : November 18, 2019 10:35 pm
Mark
 Mark
(@mark)
Illustrious Member Admin

Hi @cefezy and sorry for the delay.

So as a business owner, there are a number of options available. Please see here: 

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/Search?k=%22business%20owner%22

Beyond that, you'd really need to look at selecting just one occupation (your list of things you do is quite comprehensive).

I know you mentioned above that you had your secondary school certificate, however, you'll ideally need to have some form of formal qualifications if you are to successfully have your skills recognised (if you're not in a position to go down one of the business visa routes),

If you don't, then you have age on your side and it may be a case that you spend a little time formalising your experience to assist with an application in the future.

Best wishes

Mark  

 

Community Manager
Getting Down Under

ReplyQuote
Posted : November 19, 2019 9:09 pm
Share:
Scroll to Top

Please Login or Register