Share:

Skilled Visa  

  RSS
Community - dd3808853f6e50a85bdf16a8334899c5?s=110&d=mm&r=g - Getting Down Under
(@shirinsam)
New Member Registered

Hi,

I am on my husband's student visa 500. Currently, I am working in university as a timetable adviser. I am working as full time casual. I have been told by my manager that my job might become a full time permanent role. My question is can I be sponsored under lets say visa 482 if my job is not on the skilled list and there is no job similar to it?

Thank you,

Shirin

Quote
Posted : January 3, 2019 1:28 am
Mark
 Mark
(@mark)
Reputable Member Admin

Hi Shirin, sorry for the delay. I have been away so haven't had chance to check in on our forums for a number of weeks :(

This 482 visa lets skilled people with a relevant occupation work in Australia. As such you will need to have an occupation on the skilled list to be considered under this scheme.

Cheers

Mark

Community Manager
Getting Down Under

ReplyQuote
Posted : January 29, 2019 10:15 pm
Share: