Share:

Starting out...  

  RSS
(@sara-shaw)
New Member Registered

Hi there!

Having spent the past year in Australia, I have been looking into options to moving out there. I was told that family could not sponsor me. I am in my first year of the OU studying a degree for Business & Management. Since 2005 I have worked for IT companies within the Finance and Sales departments. I still don't qualify for enough points. What more can I do?!

Thank you

Sara

Quote
Posted : August 22, 2019 12:42 am
Mark
 Mark
(@mark)
Illustrious Member Admin

Hi Sara and welcome 🖐️ 

It's not an easy ride, unfortunately. When you say you don't have enough points. How many are you hitting? 

Current points test here: https://gettingdownunder.com/australian-migration-points-calculator/

The 482 Employer-sponsored visas could be an option for you, however, this is dependent on experience (as you'll ultimately be competing with other overseas candidates for the same jobs). 

All the best

Mark 

Community Manager
Getting Down Under

ReplyQuote
Posted : August 23, 2019 9:02 am
Share:
Scroll to Top

Please Login or Register