New Regional Visas Available From November 2019

New Australian Regional Visas Available From November 2019

Before the new occupations list is released in March 2020, Australia is introducing two new regional visas requiring the visa holders to live and work in regional Australia.

The Skilled Employer-Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa will be for skilled migrants sponsored by an employer in regional Australia while the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa will be for migrants nominated by a State or Territory government or sponsored by an eligible family member to live and work in regional Australia.

Holders of the new skilled regional provisional visas will need to live and work in regional Australia. Visas will be granted with a validity period of up to five years.

Holders of the new skilled regional provisional visas will be able to apply for a Permanent Residence visa. The Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional) Visa will commence in November 2022.

Importantly, to be eligible for permanent residence, holders of the new skilled regional provisional visas will need to demonstrate they have lived and worked in regional Australia while holding one of the new Skilled Regional Provisional visas.

Employers in regional Australia, as well as State and Territory governments, who sponsor skilled regional migrants, will have access to more occupations than equivalent non-regional visas.

Based on current occupation lists, the Skilled Employer-Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa will have access to over 450 more occupations than closest non-regional equivalent visa, and the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa will have access to over 70 more occupations than the nearest non-regional equivalent visa.



3
Leave a Reply

2 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
2 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
richardmgoddard

Hi
I’m trying to u understand it all, but I am a .uk qualified plumber and unqualified general builder covering all aspects but I’m currently in australia on a tourist or Visitor visa, and turn 44 in October.
I’m trying to get my certificates transferred to the equivalent Australian similar level through city & guilds and narcuk or looking at doing a years course here on a student visa but fear I won’t hsve time as have a year from October to apply else 45
Would this skilled sponsorship visa be better for me
Many thanks
Richard

Scroll to Top