Top 10 Things To Know About The 482 Visa

Top 10 Things To Know About The TSS 482 Visa

Introduced in March 2018, the Subclass 482 Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa, replaced the very popular Australian 457 Visa. Almost 12 months down the track, the 482 visa continues to be a popular visa choice for many wannabe Aussies.

Like the 457 visa before it, the Australian 482 Visa permits the holder to live in Australia, while working full-time for the sponsoring employer, in the nominated position.

That’s the easy part, the rest can be a little confusing.

To help better understand the Australian 482 Visa program We’ve created a list

Top ten things you’ll need to know about the Australian 482 Visa.

1. The stages in the TSS visa program are the same as for the previous 457 visa.

The three stages are sponsorship, nomination and visa application. Employers will have to be an approved business sponsor by submitting a sponsorship application. Then the business nominates a position in the business that needs to be filled by a nominee or visa applicant.

The visa applicant then submits the subclass 482 visa application. You can still submit all three stages of the application at the same time, however you will need to complete the labour market testing and skills assessments before submitting your applications.

Now let’s look at the different streams available for the TSS visa.

The streams available are the short term, long term, and labour agreement streams. This article covers details about the short term, and long term streams as these are the most popular choices to apply under.

If you are applying in the short term stream, your 482 visa will be valid for two years unless international trade obligations apply.

If you are applying through the long-term strain your 482 visa will be valid for four years. You will then be able to meet permanent resident employer-sponsored visa requirements which are not available to two-year visa holders.

The stream you are applying for depends on the nominated occupation. If the nominated occupation is on the short term list, you will be applying under the short term stream. If your nominated occupation is on the medium-term list you’ll be applying under the long term stream.

You should note that if you’re applying under the short term stream, you will need to meet Genuine Temporary Entrance or GTE requirements.

2. There are labour market testing requirements

While there are many requirements for labour market testing the most important features include:

  • Advertising across at least two instances or mediums
  • Running the job ad for at least 21 days and
  • Mentioning the salary of the position in the advert.

You may be exempted from labour market testing if international trade obligations apply.

3. The Employer has training requirements and sponsorship obligations

The TSS visa program will no longer utilize training benchmarks A or B which were used under the 457 visa. Instead employers will have to contribute to the skilling Australia fund by paying the nominated training contribution charge.

This levy differs according to the length of the visa and the size of the business. There are employer obligations that must be met in an ongoing way after the visa is granted. There are a large number of requirements for approved for 482 business sponsors and for 482 visa holders to comply with.

Conditions applicable to the business:

  • The applicant to work in the nominated occupation
  • The business should retain all the records

Conditions are clickable for the applicant.

  • The primary applicant can only work for the approved business sponsor.
  • There are a limited number of occupations with exemptions to work rights. They must inform the department if the applicant stops working.
  • The department undertakes monitoring on approved business sponsors.

4. There must be a genuine need for the nominated position

The occupation must be on the relevant list. The list is regularly revised by the Australian department of Immigratioon. You will need to check the list to see if your occupation is there.

In recent times there has been increasing numbers of temporary work visa applicants that are being refused at the nomination stage. The main reason for the refusal is failing to demonstrate that the position is genuine and required by the business seeking to sponsor an appliant.

We would advise all applicants to submit strong and well supported nomination applications for the 482 visa.

5. Applicants need to be paid a fair market salary!

Australia 482 workers fair market wage
Just because you are a 482 worker, doesn’t mean you shouldn’t earn a decent pay in Australia

The annual market salary rate requirement replaces the market salary rate previously required for the 457 visa application. The salary must be at or above the TSMIT, The Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold.

This is the income threshold that is set by the department. Currently the TSMIT is set at $53,900 AUD a year. The annual market salary rate or AMSR is now more defined with strict differentiation between monetary and non-monetary remuneration so keep an eye on this if your employer is trying to offer you lots of ‘soft benefits’ versus hard cash!

6. You’ll need at least two years of relevant work experience

Currently a specified list of occupations are required to provide skills assessments for the TSS visa.

The occupations required to do skills assessments are mainly trade related occupations, plus for the occupation of program and project coordinator.

There have been ongoing discussions that the department will extend the compulsory skills assessment to more occupations though this has still to come to fruition.

There is a new work experience requirement for the TSS 482 visa. TSS visa applicants will now need to demonstrate two years of relevant work experience before they can apply.

This is a major change to the previous 457 visa requirements. Many international graduates may not have the two years of full-time and relevant work experience to be able to apply for the TSS visa.

We believe this will be a major factor in reducing the number of temporary work visa applications in the near future.

7. Don’t forget your attachments!

The employer sponsored visa section are refusing visas at an increasing rate. Besides the genuine need for the position there have been cases where the application has been refused where there was one or two documents missing from the employer or applicant.

Applicants may not be requested to provide further documents, so it’s advisable that all documents are attached to the online application at the time of submission.

8. Your Living Costs might be higher than a usual Aussie!

TSS visa holders need to be aware that if they have school-aged children in public schools

Australia 482 Living Costs
458 Holders need to give consideration to greater cost of living expensis

additional school fees may apply. For example, in South Australia TSS 482 visa holders are expected to pay a levy for each child which will be several thousand dollars per child per year.

Also many temporary work visa holders are not aware that your health insurance coverage generally does not cover delivery or birth of a newborn child in Australia.

If you give birth to a baby in Australia while holding a 482 visa, you will have to pay medical fees applicable to a foreign visitor which can be a very high amount.

9. There are alternatives to the 482 visa

If your occupation is not on the list or you do not have the experience these are some of the alternatives which you might wish to consider.

  1. An RMS visa has a more generous list that may offer you a way forward
  2. A labour agreement – The labour agreement process is usually extended and would require professional assistance.
  3. Other temporary work visas such as the 407 training visa or the 400 specialist temporary activity visa, might be considered
  4. A partner visa. This might be an option if you have an Australian partner number.
  5. Student visa – You may want to increase your skills and Australia has world-class education providers.

This is not the full range of options but just some of the most common visas you might consider if you can’t qualify for a 482

10. The 482 Visa can serve as a pathway to Australian permanent residency (PR)

The 482 offers a pathway to Australian PR for those who hold a medium-term stream visa.

The pathway will be through the temporary transition ENS or the RSMS. After working with the approved sponsor for three years applicants can apply for the permanent visa.

Previous holders of 457 visas may be able to access the two-year pathway to PR.

Did we miss anything?

And that about wraps up this article. Please note that the information above is presented as general information and you are encouraged to seek professional advice before making a final decision.

Have any further questions not covered in our article? Post them in our comments below.



Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of