TSS – Temporary Skill Shortage Visa – How It Works

TSS Visa - Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa is the name of the visa which (as of today) replaces the now defunct Australian 457 Visa.

As we announced yesterday, the Turnball government has chosen to axe the old 457 Visa scheme citing abuse of the scheme by Australian businesses. Ultimately, the view from the Australian Government is that overseas workers were getting jobs and local workers were being overlooked.. allegedly.

Now 24 hours has passed and we’ve all had a little chance to calm down. We thought we’d provide a little more information on the TSS and provide a little insight into how this might affect workers looking to migrate to Australia under the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa scheme.

TSS Visa – How the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa Works

So in short, the new TSS Visa scheme will be made up of two streams, one short term (issued for two years) and one medium-term (issued for up to four years for “more focused occupation lists”).

Both of these will be subject to labour market testing including a requirement for two years of work experience, a market salary rate assessment and a new non-discriminatory workforce test.

The number of eligible occupations for the new types of visas will be shortened by 216, with 268 available for the two-year visa and 167 for the longer four-year visa.

Applicants will also now have to meet English language requirements and undergo a criminal check.
The changes are in effect immediately and will be fully implemented by 2018.

What Occupations will qualify for a TSS Visa

Historically, to qualify for a 457 Visa, your occupation had to appear on what used to be referred to as the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List or CSOL. As part of the

As part of the transition to the TSS Visa scheme, the old Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) will be renamed as the new Short-term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL).

The STSOL list is updated every six months (instead of the annual updates for the CSOL list) based on advice from the Department of Employment. The current STSOL can be viewed by clicking here.

What Occupations Are Likely To Be Impacted The Most Under The New TSS Visa Scheme?

Well, to begin with, over 200 jobs have been removed which means that unfortunately, a number of occupations will be impacted.

If you’d like to better understand which occupations are impacted you can click Here to view the full list of occupations removed from the old Skilled Occupations List (SOL).

Based on the historical 457 Visa numbers, theoretically, the industries that stand to be most affected are information technology (the largest sponsor), followed by the professional, scientific and technical services, accommodation and food services. However, the top three occupations under 457 visas contributed fewer than 15% of all visa grants in 2015-16.

However, the top three occupations under 457 visas contributed fewer than 15% of all visa grants in 2015-16 and at time of typing, it’s difficult to fully appreciate how the introduction of the TSS Visa scheme will influence Australian business hiring habits.

TSS Visa and Australian Permanent Residency (PR)

It’s fair to say that one of the biggest attractions of the 457 Visa scheme was the opportunity it gave 457 visa holders to gain Australian Permanent Residency (PR) after two years.

Many people on 457 visas ended up gaining a permanent visa, with many of these applicants being sponsored for PR by their employer.

In the 2015-16 migration year, for example, a total of 51,110 people on a 457 visa were granted a permanent visa.

Under the TSS Visa scheme, this will change. The Australian government has already indicated that Australian permanent residency will not be made available to applicants on the short-term (two years) stream, though we have still to receive confirmation if Australian PR may be an option for those moving to Australia under the 4-year option.

It is also unclear what the 457 changes will mean for the transition from temporary to permanent residency although existing visa holders will be grandfathered under the old system, providing a level of certainty at least in the short-term.

As always, as more information becomes available, we’ll provide further updates.

 



58
Leave a Reply

30 Comment threads
24 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
30 Comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Mahdi Tahsildari

Hi Mark,
I am a software developer (a programmer), I’m going to try 482. Do I need to be officially assessed by ACS or not?

Harry

Hi Mark,
Circumstances’ve lead me to having to secure a job in 5 weeks. Suppose I find a job, what do i need from the prospective employer and how long would it take from offer to tss visa application so that i can stay under bridging visa?

Emily

Hi Mark

Do we know yet if you are able to and what the implications are of switching jobs whilst on the TSS?

Thanks

Ananya Chandel

Hi
Just wanted to ask you about the new TSS visa.
What is the minimum number of hours/week required to satisfy the 2 years work experience criteria?

Zoe

Hi Mark

Will it be possible to apply for a partner visa while on the TSS short term? I understand the short term TSS can’t lead to PR, but if in a de facto relationship (with already 2 years evidence of relationship in UK), is it possible to submit for a partner visa while on the TSS, and would a bridging visa be offered while the decision is pending?

Is it also possible that the short term TSS could be renewed for another 2 years?

Thanks!

Jordan Ricketts

Hi Mark,

I’m currently on a 417 Visa (Working holiday) and keen to find out what working rights I’ll fall under in between lodging the visa and until it’s accepted?

Thanks,
Jordan

Joel

Please excuse those mistakes…predict text and a 2 year old hanging off me!!! Hope it made sense!!

Joel

Joel

Hello,

I’ve been offered a job with sponsorship based on Sunshine Coast.
My occupation is on the MLTSSL…..with the new procedures taking place in march, how long with the process take from start to finish? Hoping to get ball rolling next week. Company us already registered to sponsor bug haven’t nominated me yet.

Thanks,

Joel

Kerrie

Hi Mark,
I am currently on the old 457 visa scheme and this is due to expire in October 2019. Can you advise what my options are after this time. I am currently employed and sponsored. Can my current employee apply for a extension/renewal of my current visa or does a new visa under the new TSS scheme need to be applied for (can you keep applying for a new 4 year one once the old once expires). sorry hope this is clear, thanks.

Jayson

Hello
Kindly, need an advice. I’m an auditor, on MLTSSL, is it eligible for short-term visa?
Thanks

Marvin

Hi Mark,
Is it possible to switch to another Employer in TSS Short/Medium term visa given my current employer is sponsoring the Visa ?

Kanishka

Hi Mark,
Great work with the website, and keeping up with the responses. You are doing a wonderful job in helping out those who in need, if not lost.

Simple question: my 457 (under Urban and Regional Planner) occupation was granted just the day before the new legislation was introduced. I’ve already completed 6monthd into my 457 visa. Since my occupation is on the STSOL, will I be eligible to apply for PR once I complete 2years (or 3years now) on my current visa? Or is it still not clear at this stage?
Thanks.

Kyle

Hi there – are any medical tests required for the STSOL visa? Would be an office based finance role. Thanks, Kyle.

Lucy

Hi Mark,

If I have already held a 457 visa but returned to my home country, meaning I am no longer on a visa at present, am I still able to apply for a TSS visa under the new scheme as long as my job is on one of the lists? Basically, are precious 457 visa holders barred from applying for TSS visas under the new scheme?

Many thanks
Lucy

Ashish Kumar

Hi

I got an employment offer from Australia with the TSS form(1066). So can it be genuine or fake?

Visu

Hi Mark, chef occupation is still applicable for 190 visa?

Emma

Hi mark,

Do you know how the de facto visa will work for the new 457? How long do you have to prove you have been in a relationship for?

Thanks

Abubakar mahama

Hello

please I’m from Ghana west Africa I like to work in there

Bilal

Hello,

A Kebab shop is offering me employment in Sunshine coast ( QLD region) , i delayed the application for no reasons (my fault) as i was not aware that they were going to abolish 457, is there any option for me now? i am not in Australia Currently.

Paul Mc conomy

Hi Mark, I am on a working holiday visa and employed as a Carpenter in the gold coast. I am hoping my employer will sponsor me in the next few months, I’m just wondering what way the sponsorship works. how long will I need to stay with the employer and how long does that let me stay in Australia? And how long until I can apply for my permanent residence?

Cm

Thank you Mark for replying,

The 457 changes were made when I had already uploaded my medicals under the 457 visa.Can these same medicals be changed to the new temporary skills Visa.

Cm

Hello

Is it possible to apply for the new temporary skills Visa without a company in Australia backing your application?

Philip

Hi thank you for this great website, I was offered a position with a large corporation in hospitality on a stsol visa and was told that there was no path to residency, assuming I do a great job and get an extension to 4 years what are my options at the end of the visa period assuming all things stay the same?

Marty

Hi Mark, Before the changes of the 457 visa, my employer wish me to sponsor under this 457 as a Supply Chain Manager. The qualification states that a minimum of 5 years relevant experience or a Bachelors Degree. So, in order for me to qualify I studied an online course on Graduate Certificate in Supply Chain and Distribution at the moment finishing this October 2017. Am I in the right course? So, with this changes on 457 visa the Supply Chain Manager occupation was already under the Short Term stream. As it says, a minimum of 2 years working relevant… Read more »

Leonard Palmer

Hello Mark – thank you so much for this resource. I’ve been looking at securing work as a Planning Officer in Victoria (Melbourne Metropolitan Area ideally, but realistically Regional) for a little while and it’s becoming clearer that any help I can get will be invaluable! I’m still unclear about the best route for me to take. It seems that Regional Councils are either struggling to convince their HR teams that they should sponsor my visa application, or simply won’t entertain a job application from me because I don’t have a visa – and gaining one without an employer sponsor… Read more »

Steve Cardigan

Hi Mark I have recently been offered sponsorship by a firm for the role of Property Manager and was literally just about to commence the 457 when the changes were announced. My role is on the short term list and whilst the attraction of coming to Australia even just for 2 years remains, as a father of 2 I’m concerned about the likelihood of us requring to eventually come back home. What is your understanding of the renewal process of the new TSS visa after 2 years, providing my employer wished to continue with my employment/sponsorship? I’m also curious, it… Read more »

Frank

Hello Mark,

thanks for your informations and website. Very helpful. Good work.

Im planing to go to Australia with my family for around 2-4 years. My job is on the STSOL list (Software Tester).

What would be the next steps?

First finding a sponsor? And if so, how? Are there special job websites for companies that sponsor?

Greetings

Frank

Hello Mr. Mark.

I am in Australia on a visitor visa without condition of ‘No Further Stay’. Is it possible for me to apply for MLTSSL or STSOL?. My occupation is in the new List as Radio Communication Technician. I have 10+ years of experience and scored overall IELTS 6.5 bands.

JP

Hi

is there also a Skill Assessment for TSS Visa?

Thank you

Regards

Loganathan

Is this affect for who have already applied for existing 457 visa and got decision?

Qasim shehzady

Sir hopefully you should be fine as before ..Sir right now I am working in Saudi Arabia and with that I am doing CCNA ROUTING AND SWITCHING is there any possibility for me that I could move to Australia in networking field

Scroll to Top