Work Experience Requirements For The TSS Visa

Work experience requirements TSS Visa

As per the Government’s 18 April 2017 announcement, TSS visa applicants will be required to have worked in the nominated occupation, or a related field, for at least two years.

Work experience related caveats that apply at the nomination stage for the subclass 457 visa will not apply to TSS nominations.

Work experience requirements for the TSS visa

Policy settings will be outlined in the TSS visa Procedural Instructions which are expected to be published later this month however Interim guidance is provided below:

  • Work experience will be considered flexibly in the context of the nominated occupation and industry practices.
  • The work experience should have been undertaken in the last five years and would need to be calculated in terms of full-time work. Part-time work experience may be considered.
  • Experience gained as part of the research components of a Masters and/or PhD may be considered as work experience for relevant occupations, such as medical and research occupations.
  • Experience gained through clinical placements and internships may be considered as work experience for medical practitioners, including Resident Medical Officers (RMOs).
  • The internship component of the Professional Year Program may be considered as work experience for relevant occupations.
  • Performance experience gained while studying may be considered for applicants with a performing arts occupation.

Please note that at time of posting this article, the TSS Visa is still not 100% implemented. We will continue to provide more detailed information as it becomes available however the above represents the guidance notes made available by the Department of Immigration.

If you have any questions, please post in our forums.



  • Let's Help You Get Down Under!
    Join Our Free Newsletter
    Join the 34,000 members who receive our Free Tips , News and Emigration Resources direct to their inbox.
    Subscribe
    Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.

    1
    Leave a Reply

    avatar
    1 Comment threads
    0 Thread replies
    0 Followers
     
    Most reacted comment
    Hottest comment thread
    1 Comment authors
    Syed Recent comment authors
      Subscribe  
    newest oldest most voted
    Notify of
    Syed
    Guest
    Syed

    I have a fulltime two years
    Master Degree by Research with full scholarship including monthly stipend. Can I prove my master degree research as work experience? What documentary evidence is required